Tuesday, May 15, 2012

Is it summer yet???

I love my new job, but I so ready for summer. I am ready to throw my alarm clock in the closet (I really do put it in the closet for summer), go to the beach, sleep in every day, lay in the pool, be browner than a biscuit, wear flip flops every day (oh yeah, I already do this one), read a book for leisure, have pool parties, sip lemonade, and not have a care in the world...yep, I am soooo ready for summer.

In unrelated news, I had a great weekend. The Boy went to prom. I was accused of being a stalker mom. I took pictures here at the house, then followed him to his girlfriend's house to take pictures, then followed them to the school to take pictures. By the time we got to the school they were totally ignoring me, walking ahead of me...hoping I would somehow disappear. I didn't care...I just kept right on taking pictures...lol.



Mother's Day was a wet, dreary day here. I got a gift card to Kohl's, flowers, and a couple of movies. The Big Boy made me this for my trip to the beach...



You can't see everything that is in it, but it is a cooler with all kinds of beach stuff in it...a beach towel, sunscreen, chapstick, a hat, a water bottle, sunglasses, some chocolate. Yeah, I know chocolate doesn't exactly go with everything else...but he knows how his mama loves some chocolate.


I have been trying on swimsuits this week. Let me just tell ya...nothing can blow your weight loss high like trying on a swimsuit. Ugh.


10 comments:

Terrie said...

bathing suit shopping is no fun no matter what size your are!!

sweet addy said...

Oh, I'm so jealous of your summer plans!!

speck said...

Sweet picture of "the boy". :)

And I'm with you on the bathing suit issue.

Love the Mother's Day gift too.

Kristin50 said...

How awesome of him and I love her dress. It is so nice to see young girls covering up for PROM!

I hate that some of the dresses these days make them look like well CHEAP! LOL

His Mother's Day present was original and great!

MandaPanda said...

What an awesome beach kit!

jennxaz said...

I think swimsuit shopping must be done after a few cocktails!

Brenda said...

That is a very cute Mother's Day "basket"!!!

Lisa said...

I agree with Jen! Cocktails and then swimsuit shopping. Remember, fat that is tan looks better than fat that is pale. So get your tan on and you will be looking great!! And remember - Last summer you had a lot more weight on so every summer is ONLY GETTING SKINNIER!!! :)

tz said...

I so can't wait til summer....

Ronnie said...

Bathing suit shopping is right up there with going to the dentist. *shudder*

Did you find one you couldn't live without? :)